CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H86768

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Ave.
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s cotton coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 872DZ168, is a men’s three-quarter length cotton woven coat featuring a five-button front closure, a pointed collar, patch pockets with flaps in the vicinity of the waist, two inner pockets in the chest, long sleeves without tightening elements and two back vents. The coat is treated for water resistance.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6201.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division